2008 District 15 Fall Meeting

September 7, 2008 – 3 p.m.

Wadena Inn & Grill, Wadena MN

 

I.  Meeting was called to order at 3:10 p.m. by District 15 president, Joe Bergquist

 

II.  Roll Call showing the following associations present:  Alexandria, Benson, Brainerd, Crosby, Detroit Lakes, Fergus Falls, Little Falls, Long Prairie, Moorhead, Morris, Park Rapids, Pequot Lakes, Sauk Centre/Melrose, Wadena

 

III.  Approval of summer 2008 meeting minutes, Park Rapids motion to approve, Alexandria second.  Motion carried

 

IV.  Treasurer’s report, Holthaus, $250 in checking account.  Morris motion to approve, Sauk Centre second.  Motion carried

 

V.  Open Forum

Introduce Cindy Kunde as the new District Registrar, need to pick up books for registration

 

Introduce MN Ace Director Evavold attended meeting showed video, advised HEP materials have been mailed to each association.  Blaine is hosting a level 4 seminar Sept 19-21, Workshop in Blaine Oct 4.  Thanked Brad Franklin as past ACE Coordinator for District 15 and introduced Rick Lowe as his replacement.

 

VI.  Director reports

 

a.  District Director report from Dave Stigen.  Screening forms to director in two weeks, Brainerd has already submitted.  We need to set up roster signing dates. 

Wild Sales – two teams Fergus Falls and Sauk Centre

 

Regional hosting packages are on the MN Hockey website and should be completed and sent to District Director

There will be increased tournament fees, out-of-state team $50 extra and Canadian team $75 extra

Rule for game times have changed three (3) hours between games and ten (10) hours overnight/day

Girls meeting is at the Kelly Inn in St Cloud

Dave also discouraged any squirt leagues

 

b.  Secretary report Juanita – All district games should be played by Feb 8.  Final date and time to fax Feb 9 by 10 a.m., no game sheets faxed after that date and time will be counted.

 

c.  Girls Director Magnuson– 12U & 14U will be with District 16, A or B need to decide to have everybody one way.

 

d.  Coaches Bushy – Oct 10-12 in Alexandria and Oct 24-26 Brainerd.  Times Fri 6 p.m. to 10 p.m. Level 1, Sat 8 a.m. to 4 p.m. Level 2, Sun 8 a.m. to 4 p.m. Level 3

                      Level 4 will be in Blaine

 

e.  Officials Breitkruetz – Level 1 & 2 will be in the A.M. with Level 3 in the P.M.  to register you need to do it on line, site closes on Friday night.  MHOA.US Level 1 $35, Level 2 $60,                                     

                                          Level 3 $80, Level 4 $90.  If you fail have to wait 7 days, and the second fail 14 days.  Please preregister so they have enough materials.

                        Oct 5 in Alexandria

                        Oct 12 in Crosby in AM and Little Falls in PM

                        Oct 19 Wadena

                        Oct 26 Detroit Lakes

                   Game reports (none),  Regional PWB (Wadena) and PWA (Brainerd) went well.  Bantam A district tourney 3-man system must be used.  1099 should be completed for officials.  District 15 will be supplying officials for State 12U & 14U at Thief River.

                 

f.  Tournaments Watzke not present and packets not ready, he will have to get them to each association.

 

g. President Bergquist Keep up to date.  District Tournaments will be Double Elimination.  Champion gets seed, same as last year.

 

Team Declarations 2008-2009

 

 

Alexandria

Brainerd

Crosby

Detroit Lakes

Fergus Falls

Little Falls

Long Prairie

Moorhead

Morris/Benson

Park Rapids

Pequot Lakes

Sauk Centre

Wadena

Walker

Totals

Jr Gold A

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

1

 

 

 

 

 

 

1

Jr Gold B

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

0

Bantam A

1

1

 

1

1

1

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

 

7

Bantam B

1

1 & 1C

 

1

1

1

1

2

1

 

1

 

1

1

12

Peewee A

1

1

 

1

1

1

 

1

 

1

1

 

 

 

8

Peewee B

2

1

 

1

1

 

1

2

1

 

 

1

1

1

12

Peewee C

 

1

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

1

 

 

 

2

Squirt A

1

1

 

1

1

1

 

1

 

1

 

 

1

 

8

Squirt B

2

1

2

1

1

 

1

2

2

 

1

1

1

1

16

Squirt C

 

2

 

 

 

1

 

2

 

 

1

 

 

 

7

Girls 10U A

1

 

 

 

 

 

 

1

 

 

 

 

 

 

2

Girls 10U B

1

1

 

1

1

1

 

 

1

1

1

 

 

 

8

Girls 12U A

 

1

 

 

 

 

 

1

 

 

 

 

 

 

2

Girls 12U B

1

 

 

1

1

 

1

 

 

1

1

 

1

 

7

Girls 14U A

 

1

 

 

 

 

 

1

 

 

 

 

 

 

2

Girls 14U B

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

0

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Totals

11

13

2

8

8

6

4

15

5

4

8

2

5

3

 

 

Perham is included with one (1) squirt C team.

 

Game Forfeits --  NO FAIR PLAY POINTS ARE AWARDED UNLESS THE       

                                        GAME IS PLAYED

                                        Moorhead Bantam B Black over Orange

                                        Moorhead Pee Wee B Black over Orange

                                        Alexandria Pee Wee B Black over White

 

Leagues (East/West Divisions) & Teams 2008-2009

 

Bantam A Teams

Bantam B East

Bantam B West

Girls 14U Teams

Alexandria

Brainerd

Moorhead Black

Brainerd

Brainerd

Little Falls

Moorhead Orange

Moorhead

Detroit Lakes

LongPrairie/Sauk Cen

MBA

 

Fergus Falls

Pequot Lakes

Fergus Falls

 

Little Falls

Wadena 

Alexandria

 

Moorhead

Walker

Detroit Lakes

 

Pequot Lakes

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Peewee A League

Peewee B East

Peewee B West

Girls 12U Teams

Alexandria

Brainerd

Alexandria Black

Alexandria

Brainerd

Wadena

Alexandria White

Detroit Lakes

Detroit Lakes

LongPrairie/Sauk C

Fergus Falls

Park Rapids

Fergus Falls

Walker

Moorhead Black

Pequot Lakes

Little Falls

  

Moorhead Orange

Wadena

Moorhead

  

Detroit Lakes

Brainerd

Park Rapids

 

MBA

Fergus Falls

Pequot Lakes

 

 

Moorhead

Long Prairie

Squirt A Teams

Squirt B Teams

Squirt C Teams

Girls 10U Teams

Alexandria

Alexandria (2 )

Brainerd (2)

Moorhead

Brainerd

Brainerd

Little Falls

Alexandria (2)

Fergus Falls

CIA (2)

Perham     

Brainerd

Little Falls

Detroit Lakes

Moorhead (2)

Detroit Lakes

Moorhead

Fergus Falls

Pequot Lakes

Fergus Falls

Detroit Lakes

Long Prairie

 

Little Falls

Park Rapids

Moorhead (2)

 

MBA

Wadena

MBA (2)

 

Park Rapids

 

Pequot Lakes

 

Pequot Lakes

 

Sauk Centre

 

 

 

Wadena     

 

 

 

Walker/Leech Lake

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

.

2008 Association Tournament Rotation & Bidding

1.      Pequot Lakes_____________________Girls 12U B State

2.      Park Rapids______________________Pee Wee A Regional

3.      Benson__________________________District Pee Wee B2

4.      Walker__________________________Pass

5.      Fergus Falls______________________District Pee Wee A

6.      Long Prairie______________________Pass

7.      Morris___________________________Pee Wee B Regional

8.      Detroit Lakes_____________________District Bantam A

9.      Moorhead________________________District Bantam B1

10.  Sauk Centre______________________District Pee Wee B1

11.  Little Falls_______________________District Bantam B2

12.  Alexandria________________________District 12UB

13.  Perham___________________________Pass

14.  Crosby Ironton Aitkin_______________Pass

15.  Wadena___________________________Pass

16.  Brainerd__________________________Pass

 

Tournaments to be picked at summer meeting:  14UA and Bantam

 

Thank you to Dave Stigen as he steps down from his position as District 15 Director

Elections nominations as follows

District Director Nominations Dennis Bushy (Dave Stigen) & Juanita Staples (Morris Jim Rentz)

  Votes were counted by Dave Stigen, Dennis Bushy had the most votes, Motion by Sauk Centre and second by Alexandria to have Dennis Bushy as our new director, motion carried

Secretary Pequot Lakes nominated Juanita Staples, Motion carried

Treasurer Pequot Lakes nominated Deb Holthaus, Motion carried

Coaching Moorhead nominates Bryan Henricks, Motion carried

District Director (3 yr term), Secretary, Treasurer, Coaching are all 2 year terms

 

Grievance Committee was set up volunteers to sit on the committee:  Howard Breitkruetz, Dennis Bushy and Juanita Staples

Fees for teams need to be input.  Motion by Treasurer Deb H to pay district Director expenses on a quarterly basis, Web site expense and pay meeting expense, second by Sauk Centre, Motion Carried.

 

Winter 2009 meeting Wednesday 2/11/08 in Wadena 7 p.m. Wadena Inn & Grill

 

Motion by Park Rapids to adjourn, second by Brainerd, motion carried